Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Abortion done in an early stage. Can I plan a baby now?

Hi I am 23. Got married in Nov.2011. I got pregnant in march 2012 and aborted the baby at a very early stage as me and my husband were not ready for the baby. Doctor inserted a medicine in my uterus through which the abortion took place. Now we are planning for a baby. Is it safe enough to plan now? Kindly help me out as i have heard many negatives about the first abortion.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Shruti,

What you had was MTP ie: Medically terminated pregnancy. Doctors only go ahead with it when the foeus is at a very early stage so that there is no side effects in future.
As your abortion happened more than 6 months earlier, there should not be any problem at all. You should be able to plan your baby without any worry.

But i would advice you to meet a gynacologist for a thorouh check up to still be on the safer side.

Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor