Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Abdominopelvic ct, non specific nodular density, Colonic diverticulosis, Mild mesenteric panniculitis

Hi i just had a abdominalpelvic ct with oral and iv contrast and it said Small non specific nodular densitiy in the right lower lobe Colonic diverticulosis Mild mesenteric panniculitis Non specific retrocrural lymph node Can you please let my know my dr is in vacasion for two weeks thanks
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello user,
Your CT scan report has 2 conditions which need to be treated and might require surgical resection as per your gastroenterologists advice.
The CT scan report suggests you are having some inflammatory focus in a part of your intestine which gives nutrition to intestine, but the presence of lymph node is not good sign, thats why you are requested to move to another surgeon and get your CT scan reports checked.

hope my info helped you
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor