Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pains, vomiting sensation, white slimy thing in stool. Ultrasound clear. What tests should be done?

I am a student at west va state university and have been having abdomen pains along with feeling as though i was going to throw up everytime i ate then i noticed white slim in my stool and now it leaks out every so often what could this be i have gotten an ultra sound done and everything is clear but thats all my inssurance would cover in west va should i go home to get more tests done
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi--you need upper and lower endoscopy, a screening for H pylori (the so-called ulcer bug) and a stool sample sent for evaluation. Possibilities here include irritable bowel syndrome, celiac disorder (a gluten intolerance condition) and perhaps chronic pancreatitis with pancreatic insufficiency
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor