Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, lower back pressure during pregnancy. Ectopic pregnancy?

My beta- hCG is 424 and they told me I am 4-5 weeks pregnant. This was on this past Wednesday. The reason I went in was because of a lot of right sided then bi lateral abdominal pain followed by bi lateral low back pressure that woke me up at night. This concerned me so I went in and they told me I was pregnant. I am going in tomorrow for another ultrasound to rule our ectopic pregnancy . It was not painful the episodes I had it was pressure like intense menstrual cramps . When can an ectopic pregnancy be seen or an intrauterine pregnancy? I have not had this pain since.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

A PREGNANCY CAN BE VISUALIZED ON ULTRASOUND BY 5 WEEKS ON A TRANSABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND.

A TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND LOCALIZES A PREGNANCY EVEN EARLIER AT 4 WEEKS.

IF NO PREGNANCY IS VISUALIZED IN UTERUS ON ULTRASOUND WITH BETA HCG LEVELS OF MORE THAN 1500 THEN ALSO IT INDICATES ECTOPIC PREGNANCY.

YOUR BETA HCG LEVEL IS 424 SO YOU CAN STILL WAIT IF YOUR PREGNANCY IS NOT VISUALIZED ON THIS ULTRASOUND.
HOWEVER YOU SHOULD NOT DELAY IN GETTING AN ULTRASOUND CONSIDERING THE SEVERITY OF PAIN YOU HAVE.
NON GYNECOLOGICAL CAUSES CAN ALSO LEAD TO ABDOMINAL PAIN AND BACK ACHE SO I SUGGEST YOU GET A COMPLETE ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND (PELVIS + UPPER ABDOMEN).

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor