Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain below breastbone, tenderness. Mass on left ovary removed, blood clots, high fever. Surgery done for perforated colon. Treatment?

I had surgery dec 27 to remove a grapefruit size mass from the left side of part of my ovary that had grown back. A week after I went home istarted running 103 temp and passing large clots of blood and no stool. Went back to er and on Jan 2 at ten pm they did emergency surgery for a perforated colon. They removed a foot of my sigmoid colon and I ended up with a temporary colostomy . A day or two ago I started experiencing abdominal pain from under my breastbone to my naval. It is somewhat hard to touch and very tender. It hurts constantly. I have an appt with my surgeon in the morning but am very worried so was wondering if you might know what the problem is now. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 25 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, there is repair of the perforated colon, after the surgery of the ovarian cyst.
The pain could be due to the adhesion, or peritonitis after the repair.
You may need to have a treatment with the heavy antibiotics for cure. Or may require an opening of the sutures.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor