Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain after eating. Intestinal TB suspected after US and CT scan. Is surgery necessary?

Good evening Doctor,
My friend ( 28 years old) is suffering from abdomen pain when he ate food. Recently he met the Gastroenterologist who did some tests i.e. ultra sound and CT scan and recently he attended colonoscopy and after suspected that it may be TB due his intestine has some wound and it was closed in some area inside of the intestine. He sent piece of that for biopsy test for further investigation to get clear picture. Also he advised us to go for surgery.

My question is this can normalize by using medicines for certain period or is it mandatory to go for surgery.
Also if we go for surgery is there any future complications. How will be the life of him after surgery.

Also do advise that is it contagious disease.

I would be grateful If I can get reply from you.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for writing in

The information you have provided is suggestive of some stricture in the intestine, if there are symptoms of obstruction may be subacute and it keeps on repeating he might need surgery

Otherwise abdominal TB can very well be treated with medicines

Any surgery has its own inherent complications but these are negligible in safe hands

This is not contagious

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing your friend a speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor