Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Abdominal TB, treatment done. Persisting pain on coughing, pain on fiber rich foods. Advised operation. Suggestion?

Does this question. cost me?My brother suffered from abdominal TB.He took medications for almost a year.But he coughs everytime,and still complaints. of abdominal pain .He has some obstruction in intestines too.He only eats rice,says experiences pain when has fibre rich food.He hasn nt gained weight either.He never sits straight. due to pain.Docs say operatioon needed.Is treatment. incomplete
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Health care Magic,
Please do not worry this answer is absolutely free to you ,now to your query your brother is suffering from abdominal tuberculosis and taking treatment for it, as surgery is advised to him there must be some stricture formation due to which there is intestinal obstruction is there.
If intestinal obstruction is there then it needs surgery and can not be corrected by medicines.
Your surgeon can confirm it by plain X ray, Ultrasonography, and CT scan or MRI of abdomen.
He should go for surgery and then if any part is removed or biopsy may be taken for histopathology.
If it is possible to isolate TB ( AFB) it would be great to have culture and sensitivity to gude about drugs to be taken.
If not then Suitable drugs out of first line and second line drugs may be given and he can be treated accordingly.
He should take high protein and high calories diet to have weight gain along with vitamins and anti tubercular therapy.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Tuberculosis not only affects lungs,but also abdomen where fluid can collect or strictures can form in the intestine causing intestinal obstruction.
If it is diagnosed,he has to go for surgery.
Eventhough he has taken complete course of TB treatment,chances of intestinal obstruction are still present.
If the doctor has advised surgery,better to go for it
Wish him good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Abhishek Agrawal's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
I appreciate your effort in seeking medical opinion in so much of distress.
Well, the symptoms you are telling suggests intestinal TB secondary to lung TB, and if there exists
some intestinal obstruction (CECT abdomen with oral contrast will prove that) then surgery is the
definitive management.

wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor