Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Abdomen pain. Urine analysis showed presence of puss cells, 10-12 HPF epithelial cells. Do i have kidney or urinary test infections?

Dear doctor, I am 26 years old female. Suffering from right lower abdomen pain while I am moving. My urin analysis showed presence of occassional puss cells and 10-12 HPF epithelial cells. Do I have kidney or urinary test infections? Other reports are normal. I dont have any urin related problem like difficulty in urination etc. Please help
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
Few pus cells may be present in the urine at any time and does not necessarily diagnose urinary tract infections (UTI). We need to get a urine culture done and if it grows any organisms, then we can think in terms of UTI. Pain of UTI is usually just below the umbilicus. Only if it is very severe it goes to the flanks. And usually associated with fever. Usually the pain does not increase with movement. So i don't think you have urinary infections. However it will be a wise idea to get a culture done. Also get an ultrasound abdomen because there are so many reasons for the kind of pain you are describing. A cyst in the ovary, appendicitis, colitis, gall stones can all cause such kind of pain.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sudharshan G B's  Response
urinary tract infection
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor