Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

ADVERSE EFFECTS OF CERVICAL DISC LESION

I AM SUFERRING FROM CERVICAL DISC LESION .NOW IAM 16 YEARS OLD.LESION WAS IDENTIFIED LAST YEAR.SOME DOCTORS ARE SAYING DISC LESION WON T COME IN THIS AGE. BUT AFTER EVERY TEST THE CONCLUSION WAS IT IS DISC LESION.IT IS SLIPPED DISC LESION AND HAVE PAIN AND SOMETIMES TREMOR IN THE RIGHT HAND. WHAT ARE THE ADVERSE EFFECTS OF DISC LESION IN THIS AGE OR IN FUTURE ?IS IN FUTURE WILL THERE ANY NEUROLOGICAL PROBLEMS ?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It depends of what kind of lesion is there. If it is a slipped disc, it is usually rare in this age. It can occur due to bad posture, degenerative arthritis, trauma also. If the disc matter comes out it can compress the nerves of the arm, forearm and hand causing pain, tingling, numbness, weakness of the affected arm. It would need surgery to fix this if it causes any nerve compression.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor