Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

A large amount of tumor was found in back

hello doctor My aunt is currently suffering from a spread of cancer and its only getting worst by the days She is gettin operated thursday because a large amount of tumor was found in her back alot of people are saying once a cancer person gets operated and opened up theres a very large chance of them not waking up after the operation. is this true?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,this a complete myth.There is nothing like this.The risk for surgery depends upon multiple factors like age,type of surgery,other medical condition etc.So do not worry.At times you are left with no choice but to go for surgery even if you know the risk so it is not the cancer surgery any surgery can lead to problems.Please discuss with your doctor still if you are concerned.bye and all the best to her.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor