Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

95 yr old. Broke back. Should I have her for evaluation for pacemaker?

My mother who is 95 broke her back in 2 places and did well with then the doctor said she needed a pace maker which we didn t do at that time. Now she is confused and doesn t eat/ drink unless I encourage it. She s in a memory care facility and I put her on hospice. Now, I m having second thoughts and wonder if I should have her sent to the hospital for evaluation for a pacemaker. Otherwise, it seems that we are drugging her to death.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A pacemaker is essential for life., If she was advised by her cardiologist for the same, then it is best to send her for an evaluation for the implant. The memory disturbances are not likely to be related to the cardiac rhythm disorders.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor