Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

90-100 bmp/min and 109/59 blood pressure with a heart pain

Hello, Im an athlete and my normal heart beats per minute has been around 49-50 most of the times. I have also a normal low pressure of 110/60 ... However, last friday, after jogging 15km (which im used to) I could not recover my heartbeat. Pressure was 109/59 but bpms were around 90. My head was hurting a lot, like a pressure can... Till now, 2 days later I still have those quick heartbeats between 90 and 100... if i stand up or move they easily go to 110bmp. I went to hospital and they didn t really said anything, they made some minerals blood test which were normal and now they will do some thyroid test. My feelings are those of anxiety or if you are not a smoker and you smoke, your pulse goes up, that is how i feel. My heart knocks really hard in my chest and im not sure what is this. The doctors where I live seem to be lobotomized and believe there are no diseases in the world. Therefore I want to know what questions should I ask them so that they can really look somewhere instead of only giving me ibuprofeno.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your pressure is towards lower range
it seems you are thin built and the other day mat be you were strained yourself with poor hydration
if you are still having palpitation and increased pulse rate you should get a cardiac check up and find out what it is .if doctor have talked about thyroid may be they are thinking in terms of hyper thyroidism which can give rise to increased heart rate and palpitation
it is better if you go for a cardiac check up and relevant investigations done to rule out heart disease
you are not anaemic .anaemia can also give the symptoms you describe
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor