Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

9 month old,having problem of loose motion in last 15 day ,i am very tense ,when the loose motion will stop?

I have baby girl of 9 month old,having problem of loose motion in last 15 day ,i am very tense ,when the lm will stop?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi welcome to Health Care Magic,
its not usual to have diarrhea persisting for 2 weeks. its wise to consult pediatrician & get your child's stool examined for some infection.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum ,
Rota virus diarrhoea is commonest in this age.Did your baby get vaccinated for that.Please go to your pediatrician for better opinion.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to this age group rota viral infection is most common,go to pediatrician they wil give treatment.give your child a adequate hydration,dont stop breast feeding.dont worry your child wil recover fastly.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
  User's Response
here is good homeo tested treatment for infantal diarriah.get combination remedies fro your nest homeo doctor,you will see amazing cure.
croton+ipecac+pulsa+aloes+podophillum i30 potency.5t07 drops thrice a day in samal water in teaspoon.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Stool examination to find out the cause of diarrhoea, it could be bacterial and or amoebic. Medication only after diagnosis. Please take adequate hydration.
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi!welcome to health care magic!see loose motion is very comman problem at this age but as you said it last from last 15 days its quite long period.child may devlop sign of dehydration which will be risky.give more fluid in form of ors to maintain hydration,concern pediatrition as soon as possible
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor