Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

9 month old fell of bed, squishy bump on head, no pain. Why is the lump soft ?

a few days ago my 9 month old baby boy fell off our bed that is approximately 2 feet high. and just today I noticed a squishy bump on his head. there is no discoloration and it does not seem to bother him or cause him any pain at all. I m wondering if firstly if we should take him to the hospital and second why is the lump soft and not hard?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi, since you wrote it happened a few days ago and the child is alright so far,it is unlikely to be a significant problem. However any fall on the head needs a checkup by the doctor and followup.
The soft bump must be a hematoma in the scalp.which is a collection of blood under the scalp layers-it s not from bone.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Anoop Kumar Diwan's  Response
Its most like a small Haematoma or a collection of blood. If there is no pain there, you can ignore it as swelling will disappear over a period of time as blood is absorbed. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramakant's  Response
Dear customer,

The soft lump at the scalp is likely to be haematoma which is collection of blood.It will dissolve by its own after a few weeks and it may take 2-3 weeks for the swelling to disappear completely.

You should also have the x-ray of scalp done to rule out any scalp fracture and consult the doctor for the same.The use of vitamin c is also recommended as it helps to dissolve haematoma early.

Thank you
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor