Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

8 months pregnant, mature placenta, normal to have high grade placenta at this stage?

hi . i am 8 months pregnant . i had a c-sectiion in my first pregnancy . , my doctor told me that this time my placenta has gained maturity and its grade has increased . i m worried . is it normal to have a higgher grade placenta at this stage? . r there any chances to have normal delivery ??? i dont want a c-section again. my B.P and everything else is normal.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Do not worry. Grading of placenta is done to know the maturity and sufficeincy of placental tissue. High grade placenta is suggestive of mature and sufficient placenta. The grade of placenta increases with the duration of pregnancy and it is a normal phenomenon. The higher the grade the grade of placenta the higher the maturity.

Coming t the type of delivery- Vaginal delivery after C section was used to be done till 1990s. BUt later studies showed increased incidence of fatal outcomes like uterine rupture. Normal delivery should be attempted only in institutions with good equipment and surgeons. As you have C-Section during your last delivery, normal vaginal delivery is usually not recommended. Because Normal vaginal delivery in a women with a history of previous C section may lead to scar rupture ( scar is formed on uterus due to c-section) and subsequent uncontrollable hemorrhage and some serious outcomes. Though previous C-section is a relative indication for repeat section, keeping in view of the possible outcomes one often does not opt for normal delivery ( previous section is still is a controversy whether to go for section or normal delivery.But as far as modern obstetrics and safety of mother is concerned, C-section is preferable).

In case if you still want to go for normal delivery, discuss with your doctor regarding the outcomes and take a final call on it.
Wish you a safe delivery
Take care
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Dear.
Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com.
I am very much concern of your problem.
In my view
Your doctor opinion is suggestive of that this time you are more likely to have c- section.
There is nothing which can happen as per your desire.
We are here to accept what is gifted to us by nature with dare and pleasant smile.
So I will suggest you
Have faith in your doctor and go with their advice.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor