Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

70 years old suffering from heart attack,stress test shows 106. Is it normal ?

my father tmt test shows 106. his age is 70. he had mild heart attack before.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi '

welcome to healthcare magic forum
tmt is cardiac stress test

you need to give detail about blood pressure ,ecg ,pulse all.

because all these parameter are necessary for the final report if tmt

does he take any medicine now?


i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to healthcare magic
TMT is a test in which patient is expected to walk fast on the treadmill machine while an ecg recording is taken simultaneously to see the changes at times of stress.
So this result cannot be in numbers.
I believe you must be talking about Troponin test which is a blood test done at the time of chest pain.
Let me know if this is what you wanted.
Good Day
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor