Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

7 year old daughter, heart palpitations. Normal x ray, ekg showed enlargement in left atrium. Suggestions?

Hi, Earlier today I took my 7 year old daughter who happens to be coming down with a cold to the emergency room. She was having heart palpitations. In the ER they did a chest x-ray as well as a ekg. I don't think any one of them have the capacity to really provide much information but the x-ray came back normal and the ekg showed an enlargement in her left atrium. I am very worried. Also, she did a test for strep throat and that came back negative
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.
Enlargement of the left atrium can be due to mitral valve stenosis.
This has to be confirmed by an echocardiography.
If the echocardiography turns out to be normal then there is minimal reason to panic.
But if the palpitaions continue the child might need a Holter monitoring.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns.
First of all there is no need to panic.
Following additional info would be useful to narrow down diagnostic possibilities.
*Any heart related concern in past ?
*Was any heart murmur noted at any routine checks?
*What is her sleeping heart rate ?
*Current medications ?
Palpitation can be due to many cough syrups,fever itself or primary heart problem .
X ray is very poor in detecting heart problems.
EKG changes might also not be very sensitive or specific.
Please consult a pediatric cardiologist & get an ECHO done.
This will certainly settle the matter for good.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Wish her a good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor