Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

7 1/2 month old having high fever, took Cefdinir, Zithromax, red throat as allergy. What to do ?

My 7 1/2 month old son has been fighting an on & off 99° to 100° fever for about 2 weeks. We have seen his pediatrician 3 times now. At first he was on Cefdinir for ten days with no help. Then he was on Zithromax for 5 days. Our second visit showed a cleared up ear infection but an allergic reaction to Zithromax. She also noticed a red throat. She did a CBC and she determined he had a viral infection. Nothing more they could do but in a few days he sbould be better. That was on Monday. And from Monday to Friday he has had a decreased appetite and now(Sat morning) he has a 99° fever again. A warm head and abdomen but cool feet & hands. What in the world seems to be happening to my once happy and good eating baby??
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
A viral fever is quite possible diagnosis. Your son needs a thorough clinical examination and investigations. I think, your pediatrician has done it and reached the diagnosis.

Viral fever has symptoms like- runny nose, congestion, coughing, fever, body ache, appetite loss etc.

Here are the common causes of fever in children -
Infections in Respiratory tract, Urinary tract, Otitis media (ear infection), Gastrointestinal infection, Influenza, Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue, Mumps, measles, Chicken pox etc.

Common viral fever (Influenza or FLU) are usually self limiting viral infection and symptomatic management is needed. Fever subsides by 4-7 days.

Only striking thing is that the fever is continuing for long duration !

The following tests may be necessary for diagnosis (according to clinical features )
Tests like - Blood count (CBC), C-reactive Protein (CRP), Blood C/S, WIDAL (for typhoid) Malaria parasite(MP) slide microscopy & antigen, Dengue Antigen and antibody, Urine RE, ME & CS, Stool examinations.

Please visit your doctor and get the investigations (as he/she suggest) done.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor