Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

6 years old. Cough, mild wheezing, nasal mucus with green colour. Prescribed montek lc. Is it fine?

Dear Doctors, For My son (6 years old), doctor prescribed, Montek LC Kid ( 01 tab @ bed time for 6 months). He has some cuff , mild wheezing ( allergic wheezing) & nasal mucus with green colour in sometime. Do you think it is necessary to take the above medication for 06 months ? Please advise.. Kind Regards Jacob.E.K.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
You have not mentioned whether this is the first episode or he has history of same episodes earlier. Montek LC is an antiallergic and it contains monteleukast and levocetrizine. It is not indicated for such a long duration in first attack.
Get a eosinophil count and serum IgE level done as that will help in diagnosis and also in assessment of response to therapy, if it is recurrent.
In case of allergic rhinitis or mild persistent asthma there is proven role of Montelukast and cetrizine to control the disease process and in prevention of attack.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
You can continue montek lc kid as advised by your doctor and as there is cough with wheezing you can add cough syrup with a bronchodilator or bronchodilator inhalation in the form of nebulization or inhaler after consulting your Pediatrician.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank is a drug for allergic asthma or any other allergic condition.sometimes it need to be taken for prolonged your child can continue the drug for 6 potential side effects.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor