Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant, brown spotting. HCG beta test normal, double value, now spotting with red blood, cramps, pain. Chances of miscarriage?

Hi iam 6 weeks pregnant and i have brown spotting last week..3 days ago i have hcg beta test and my test is ok,laqst night i have a test again and acc to my ob gyne its,my pregnancy is good coz my hcg beta test doubled up,but why today i have spotting with red blood with cramps and pain,help me scared to loose my baby......
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  712
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     

It seems that you are having a threatened abortion. Here the baby is alive and OK but it is trying to get aborted. The process has initiated to a small extent and has not yet jeopardized the baby. If the baby is alive it possible to try and save it by use of certain drugs like progesterone and HCG injections along with bed rest.

So I suggest that you meet your doctor as soon as possible and get an ultrasound [ transvaginal scan] to determine the condition of the baby. If the baby is OK, start progesterone and HCG to help control the bleed.
Do not worry. These are common problems and can be treated.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor