Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

6 month old has been diagnosed with small brain with fluid. Has seizures. Reason? Took prilosec in the past. Is that the reason?

My 6 month old Son just had an MRI reveal he has a smaller brain and there is fluid on it. He has a twin sister that is fine and he was progressing right along with her up until 3 months when he started having seizures. I'm trying to get some answers as to why he would regress or what could have cause this. He was on Prilosec which from what I understand is a very powerful drug. All the sonograms prior to the birth and test done after checked out to be normal and like I said he was do things before that he cannot do now.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using Health Care Magic Forum,

A 6months old baby doesnt need prilosec (do not continue Tab.Prilosec as it is used after 1year of age for Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease )
There is no possibility of Hydocephales(water in brain) to occur because of Tab.Prilosec .
Do Not Panic.
Consult a Pediatric Surgeon as early as possible as Hydrocephalus in advanced / in child needs surgery to drain water from brain by cerebral shunts.
Wishing a Speedy recovery to your 6Month old Son.

I Hope I Provided Useful Information. Do ask Furthur Questions to help You get well soon.
Dr.J.Kingson John David
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor