Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with partial seizures. Shocking sensation in the brain. Due to klonopin medication?

I am having partial seizures up to 10 times a day and it is very scary. It feels like being shocked in the brain or like ants crawling on my brain and it s getting worse. My doctor put me on Klonopin 4 years ago for anxiety and I am afraid this is what has caused my seizures. I never had seizures until a year ago and have no family history of seizures.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
You need to get evaluated by a neurologist to see whether you really have seizures. Little more details about the way it starts and stays and lasts will more be required. Also tests like EEG may be required. Ten times in a day is too high a frequency for any kind of seizure. Such symptoms sometimes may be part of anxiety itself. So get evaluated and then get appropriate treatment.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor