Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

51 years old, going through menopause, had intercourse, abdominal cramps, sore nipples, dizziness. Pregnancy?

Hi, I am 51 years old and I haven t had my period for 8 months now. I think I am going through menopause . I had sex with my husband a little over 3 weeks ago and now I am having cramps on my lower sides of my abdomen , having a sore protruding nipples , sore breasts, feeling dizzy and tired, is it possible that I may be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello
It is very unlikely that you are pregnant. If you have not had periods for 8 months and you are 51 years old, chances of pregnancy are remote.
Your symptoms are non specific and may be due to other reasons.
However, there have been rare cases of pregnancy even in later years. If you are worried, do a home pregnancy test. These are very accurate and will put your mind at rest.
Regards
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor