Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

5 year old with bruised bump after a fall. Should be worried about head injury?

5 year old slip and fell, immediate raised bump with dark coloring, no dialation of the pupils and no confusion. Applied cold press and gave childrens Ibuprofen . It has been an hour and 15 mins, still no confusion or dialiation in either eye. Swelling has gone down as has coloration. How soon is it safe to put him down for the night. He is still a bit grumpy that it is thumping
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Because of fall, your child developed hematoma on head due to accumulation of blood in scalp layers which is called contusion.
Look for any signs of vomitings, altered behavior, decreased movements, abnormal movements, bleeding from noe or ears, and if you find any abnormality, report to emergency immediately.
You can put him on sleep whenever he wants to sleep.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
There is hematoma formation at injury site and it will take couple of days to subside.
This is good that you have applied cold compresses and given ibuprofen for pain relief.
Observe for warning signals like vomiting,bleeding from ear or nose,drowsiness, for 24 hours.
you can put him to sleep after another hour .

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor