Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

5 year old suffering from typhoid. Have low platelet levels. Is this a symptom of typhoid or dengue fever?

i have a 5yr old daughter who is suffering from low platelets.according to her pedia,she has typhoid .upon giving several medications stil platelets continue to become lower.she told me that my child has a strain of dengue .i want to know this case is possible for typhoid which according to her is not severe and a slight infection of dengue caused the lowering of platelets?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Chances of low platelet count without any severity goes more in favour of dengue. There are so many other viral infections which can lead to low platelet count. Some immunological condition like ITP also causes low platelet count without any other obvious symptoms. You have not mentioned the time since there is low platelet count. As low platelet count is persisting a thorough investigation is needed i.e. to rule out dengue NS-1 antigen or antibody detection, Complete blood count, peripheral smear and if there is not any infection then bone marrow examination will give some clue.
So I would ssuggest you to consult your doc again for proper investigations and evaluation of the condition.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor