Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

5 year old diagnosed with vitiligo. Prescribed Protopic ointment and Dermovate. Are these correct medication?

my daughter is 5 years old and she was diagnosed with vitiligo , her darmatologist prescribed Protopic ointment 0.03%on face and Dermovate cream on the body for 2 months? what is your opinion in this treatment? effective? can i use both products (protopic and dermovate) for 2 months as that is a long period? does Dermovate cream has cortisone?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  556
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear israa..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.., is good treatment...,
Dermovate is cortisone...,
Vitilligo in children will give fast respond to.., don'tworry.,
continue this treatment...,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor