Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

5 year old child, recurring mild fever, cough with mucus. Test for strep negative. Treatment?

My 5 y ear old daughter has had a fever since Monday night at 9pm - it goes down a bit ( 99/100) with meds and she will start to feel a bit better but comes back - it is Thursday so I was worried what is too long to continue with a fever? We took her to the Dr on Tuesday and he tested for strep and it was negative. She has a small mucas cough with the fever - not a real bad one but it is there.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for query.
It seems that she might be having respiratory infection.
Go for Complete Blood check up to find out the nature of infection.
There is also possibility of Typhoid.
Now as 7-8 days are passed she may go for Widal test to rule out typhoid.
Take light diet.
Plenty of liquids.
After all reports go for treatment accordingly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor