Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

5 year child having pink eye. On vigamox eye drops. Started coughing and fever. What is the cause and cure?

Hi my 5 year old recently had pink eye in her right eye and then left eye. I took her in to the doctor and they gave her vigamox eye drops. She now has a cough and a fever ranging from 100 to 101. I am planning to take her back to the doctor tomorrow but I just noticed a red spot on the top of her right eyeball. Italmist looks like a blown blood vessel but its a little darker. Is there anything I can do for it now and do you know what could have caused this and if so is it related to the fever?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
The symptoms mentioned by you can most probably be due to viral infection or a gram positive bacterial infection( like pharyngoconjunctival fever.
The treatment for viral infections is mostly supportive while a bacterial infection needs a course of antibiotics .
The confirmation of diagnosis requires a thorough evaluation and investigation by a pediatrician and treatment can be started accordingly with antipyretics analgesics and antibiotics .
The eye drops seem appropriate and the red spot can be due to an engorged or inflamed blood vessel.
As of now you should try the following .
1. Give the child plenty of fluids ( water ,soups etc)
2. Rest for the eyes , frequent cleaning with water and eye drops as prescribed , avoid scratching , rubbing.
3. The fever can be controlled with prescription drugs like acetaminophen or ibuprofen .
4. The cough is mostly due to congestion and irritation and might be better with saline gargles , steam inhalations thrice daily and decongestant cough syrups with chlorpheniramine ambroxol etc.
Hope this answer is helpful for you.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor