Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

5 weeks pregnant by IUI, no vaginal bleeding. Seacure 200 ill effects on fetus?

My doctor is asking me to take Seacura 200 (via putting it in the vagina in the night). I am in my 5th week of pregnancy (I got pregnancy through IUI ) and I do not have vaginal bleeding . Is it necessary to use this tablet in pregnancy and if yes how long should I use it. Whether it will have any impact on my child.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  605
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Seacura contains natural micronized progesterone and helps in placental attachment to the uterus. Even if there is no vaginal bleeding, using this capsule will be helpful in preventing any early abortion.
Please do not worry as this will not hrm your fetus. You can continue using it till 14 weeks of pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor