Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

5 week baby seems to have gained very less weight. Is it safe to use Farex along with breastfeeds?

Good Morning Sir, I have 5 week old baby.. due to some reason my baby isn t gaining weight. her birth weight was 2.93 KG and now after 5week she is just 3.40 KG. So what is best choice for my baby as i am not producing enough milk. please help me in the same.. how safe to use FAREX along with my breastfeed ..? and what quantity should be given for my baby.. waiting for your valuable reply.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
I appreciate your concern for your baby.
Relax do not worry,your child is gaining weight,anxiety will interfere with milk production.
BREAST MILK IS THE BEST MILK ,so should not supplement with any other milk.
watch activity of your baby,watch for his urine output.
I suggest you to take good nutritious diet,have plenty of fluids,fruit juices,milk,
Your baby will be fine.
God bless
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, first of all farex or any food suppliment is not recommended for babies less then 4 months of age. If you are not able to have enough milk then it would be best to start your baby on some formula milk. Plenty of companies sell them but please take a pediatricians consultation and then start her on it. The recommended quantity for the age of the baby is usually provided on the tin or literature provided with the tin. Follow the instructions very meticulously giving due attention to the hygeine of the bottle and the water used for dilution as it may lead to infection and diarrhoea if not sterilized properly. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your question on Healthcare Magic,
First i can say exclusive breast feeding is best for your baby.
How is the urine output of your child? If urine output is good and after feeds baby is sleeping comfortably , then the feeds are adequate. There is weight gain but only 470 grams over 5 weeks.
If there are inadequate breast feeds you can give formula feeds in addition to breast milk and the quantity depends on baby,s hunger and should be given after proper reconstitution and with proper and hygienic technique.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor