Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

4 year old son stepped on 16 week old baby, cried for few seconds, is active now. What signs should I look out for?

My four year old son stepped on my 16 week old son, i think it was around the belly i don t think he stepped on him hard, he cried for a few seconds and then was smiling and actively moving, i rang my doctor and he said everything seems fine but how do i know, and what signs do i need to look out for if there is something wrong
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  517
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Dear Ms Kelly

Following blunt trauma (which is what happens when pressure is applied to the belly) in infants, most of the time there are chances of injury to the urinary bladder (as in infants, the bladder is in the belly and not lower down as in older people), liver and spleen. However, with these injuries he would be very sick, he would have vomiting and definitely not sound cheerful as your little one is sounding.
However, the main signs you are looking out for are

* Irritability
* Tummy becoming distended
* color changes on the tummy (bruising)
* change in color of urine (especially if redness/ blood in urine)
* difficulty in passing urine
* throwing up/ vomiting

THe chances of anything being seriously wrong and being picked up is usually in the first 48 hours, once this passes, you can relax. Please keep me posted if there are any further queries.

Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Nasir Mohammed's  Response
Hello there,
If your son stepped over the baby's belly, the most extreme situation can perhaps be blunt trauma to the abdomen. This can result in internal injury. On the other end of the spectrum, the baby would be absolutely injury free and asymptomatic. Since the doctor has assured you about the baby's condition, you need not worry. However if you notice that the child is less active or less alert than before, do get him evaluated again. Preferably in a near by hospital and get his vitals monitored.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Write your answer hereWelcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..kelly.., removes the clothes of the baby and examine throughout the body of the baby front and back, look for any signs of bruise, if nothing is seen then good.. since the child is actively playing and feeding well...Nothing to worry...
Take care..
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor