Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

4 months pregnant. Taken duphaston medication, ibuprofen. Will my baby be abnormal?

Good evening,may I ask question condtn,today is my 4 months pregnancy and am worried coz b4 I discover that I was pregnant ive tken medication for abt.2mnths,i almost took almost two box of duphaston expcting that I will have my mens.and d then I took mybe 10tabs.of medicol ( ibuprofen ),now what will be the result of my baby after taking this all drugs?Do my baby get abnormal?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Sweety,

Please relax. Do not worry. Duphaston and Ibuprofen that you have taken will not cause any harm to your baby.

Your baby will not become abnormal in any way.

However, please do not take any medications henceforth without consulting your doctor.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor