Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

3year old with fever, rashes on the body. Steroid given for viral fever. Is it safe?

my 3 years girl had high fever, temperature raised to about 4.5 than on giving calphol, lowered the temp. to a very little then again was rising within 4 hours. lastly red, some round, some rectangular, some rectangular or of different shapes rashes also appeared.....we had to admit her hospital...after different tests doctir told us it to be a viral fever and with saline gave a steroid, 4 doses....will it harm my baby..?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
If your daughter has a viral rash then I don't think giving steroids is right.All the viral rash subsides in a week time without any interventions.One just needs to apply calamine lotion to soothe the child for rash and control the fever with antipyretics.
I would suggest you get her examined by a paediatrician .
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response

Hi Chandrani,
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns.
Steroids are safe in usual doses if used for up to a week & have no long term effect.
In your daughter's case she receaved only 4 doses , hence no short or long term adverse effects.
Rest assured.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor