Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

3cm dilation at 35 weeks of pregnancy, sharp and dull pains in upper back. Labor?

I am 3 cm dialated and at 35 weeks 2 days pregnant. I have been losing parts of My mucus plug for about 2 weeks. This is my second pregnancy. My first was born at 37 weeks. I am currently experiencing sharp & then dull pains in my upper back between my shoulder blades since last nigt. Is there any chance his could be an indicator of labor?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  420
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

MUCUS PLUG SEALS THE CERVICAL OPENING.
ITS RELEASE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE ENTERED LABOR.

SIGNS OF LABOR ARE PAIN WHICH IS OF GRADUALLY INCREASING INTENSITY AND DURATION IN THE BACK AND ABDOMEN, BLOOD MIXED MUCUS DISCHARGE, RELEASE OF SUDDEN GUSH OF WATERY FLUID PER VAGINA, NAUSEA AND AT TIMES DIARRHEA. THE LABOR PAIN IS NOT RELIEVED BY REST OR MEDICATION WHICH FURTHER SUPPORTS THE FACT THAT IT IS NOT DUE TO OTHER REASONS.

ALSO YOU ARE HAVING PAIN IN THE BACK. IF IT ALSO ASSOCIATED WITH PERIODIC HARDENING OF YOUR ABDOMEN/UTERUS, IT INDICATES THAT YOU ARE HAVING LABOR PAINS.

SINCE YOU ARE ALREADY 3 CM DILATED AS PER YOUR PREVIOUS VAGINAL EXAMINATION, I SUGGEST YOU NOT TO WAIT FOR SEVERE CONTRACTIONS TO REPORT TO THE EMERGENCY LABOR ROOM.

TAKE CARE.


Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor