Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

39 year old with reflux and gastritis. Burning in the chest. Normal myocardial perfusion test report. Is this related to heart?

I am a 39 year old female with a hx of reflux and gastritis . I have been having a burning in the left side of my chest off and on all day today. This is not new. i have had 2 stress tests, one of which was a myocardial perfusion test. Both were perfectly normal. My blood pressure has also been normal. I don t have shortness of breath, nausea , vomiting . However, I have been burping and passing gas all day. I did have pancakes this morning (which tend to give me gas). I don t believe it s cardiac in nature because I have been through the tests and have been to the ER for the same thing a couple of times. I would just like to hear your thoughts on whether it sounds like reflux or something I should be more concerned about.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you do have symptoms of gastritis, since you have got your cardiac investigation done it is clear that you have gastritis.
you need to find out pattern of the pain , if it develops after food or before food, if it increases on intake of spicy food, also many medication also cause gastritis, it can also be stress induced. once these history is noted we will know the root cause of gastritis.
for treatment you need to change certain habits .
sleep and wake up at same time every day .
sleep within one hr after having dinner at night.
no spicy food at all, reduce meat intake ,eat more vegetables and fruits ,drink 3-4 liters of water everyday
eat yoghurt /curd daily . during pain take antacids when you take antacid do not take milk and milk products.
follow these instructions. it takes around 2-3 weeks for gastritis pain to reduce. if the is too much you must visit hospital to get ecg and endoscopy done
thank you

Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor