Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

37 year old overweight. Stopped smoking and alcohol consumption. Having chest pain. Should I be worried?

Hi, I am 37 years old and overweight . I gave up smoking 2 1/2 years ago and go weeks without an alcoholic drink. For about the last 2 weeks I have been getting these aches in the centre of my chest . They come on every now and again and sometimes last a few seconds, sometimes a few minutes. I do not get them as much when I am active (working or exercising) and do not cause me real discomfort.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response

Welcome to Health care magic. This is really good that you left those habits which may become very harmful for you in near future .I would suggest you to follow a Low calorie , and high Fibrous diet. It would be great to shed those extra pounds. Include Yoga in your daily regime.

You should also visit a Physician if the pain worsens.

Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor