Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

35 year old male, beta thalessimia minor(BTM), trying for baby. Cure?

I m 35 year old male, i have recently being diagnosed with beta thalessimia minor(BTM). We are actively trying for baby. Is that a problem in fertility? Also, my wife previously had 2 missed abortions. Does BTM has role in that too.. Since gynae and other lab experts were not able to find any other problem of missed abortion at that time..
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi kapilsoota,
welcome to HCM,
Thanks for yr query, first I tell you that BTM has on direct role in abortion or infertility.but prior to plan for a child you have to tested your wife for thalessimia to avoid the future baby with thallassemia major.If she has not thallessimia then you consult Gynecologist for infertility and recurrent missed abortion,causes of missed abortion are to many may be the TORCH infection or may be due aneamia,avitaminosis,any pathology in genital organs or may be due to hormonal is required to many blood profile.ultasound study and physical examination by gynecologist.
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. there is no evedence that thajasemia causer abortion but there is every chance of miscarriage or birth deffects. but not defenite.
I advise you to consult a hematologist or a physician for doubts of obstetrical outcome . Besides i advise you some food recommendations to over come thalasemia
as eat more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprnuts fruits
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor