Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

3.5 year daughter, delayed speech, hyper active. MRI done. Will she be okay?

My daughter is 3 years & 5 months. She is having delayed speech and she is hyper active. No hearing problems. Yesterday an MRI was done and the Impression: Diffuse cerbral atrophy with prominent sulci,sylvian fissures,lateral ventriclesand ulegyric gyri in both cerebral hemispheres, suggestive of sequelae of hypoxia. No obstructive hydrocephalus . No ICSOL. wILL SHE BE ok Doctor
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

There is no medicine or treatment which can regenerate the brain which has atrophied due to hypoxia. The problem might have occur because the baby did not breath immediately after birth.

With proper training your child may acquire certain milestones. So proper rehabilitation is important.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor