Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

35 weeks pregnant, have slipped disc, occasional difficulty in movement. Can I take pain killer?

hi dr .. i have left disc slipp problem that continue in my left leg . though its not all time worse but some time i m not able to move. i m 35 week pregnant . i cant take any pain killer for my back . iam very worried can i go for normal delivery? i have 2 kids alraedy with normal delivery but then was no disc problem sara
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
A slipped disc is not a contra indication for a normal vaginal delivery, unless it is severe enough to compress some crucial nerves.
Also, the location of the slipped disc is vital.
Of course, you can take pain killers within limits if the pain is unbearable
For the exact prescription, as well as the severity of your slipped disc, you need the guidance of an expert neurologist.
Also, inform your obstetrician about the same, and have plans made for your labour accordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor