Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

32 weeks pregnant, excessive movement of child, jerks causing pain. Cause of concern?

I am 32 weeks pregnant with my first child. He s always been active but suddenly the last 24 hours he has been going nuts . His movement is about 10 times normal, very jerky, and painful. Could he be in distress? Stuck somehow? The cord around his neck and he s trying to get free? I m worried because it is such a rapid substantial change. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Angel84029, Thank you for using the service of Healthcare Magic. Concerning your question, an increase in the movement of your baby shouldn't be a source of worries. It actually shows that your baby is doing fine. I know your main point of concern is that, the change is rapid. I think it´s possible your baby could have moved from one position to another. Therefore you now feel the movement to be stronger and more rapid than before. However, i will recommend you visit your Obstetrician to conduct a CTG, just for the sake of reassurance.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Diminished fetal movements is always a cause for concern, but excessive fetal movements also needs investigation.
It could indicate fetal distress due to a variety of reasons such as cord entanglement, decreased amount of liquor , hypoxia etc.
Please visit your gynecologist, who would examine you, perform an ultrasound if required and guide you accordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor