Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant, initially low lying placenta has moved up. Is masturbation dangerous for the baby?

hi.. i am 30 wks pregnant n had a posteriorly placed low placenta initially.Howeve on my last utrasound scan i was told that the placenta has moved up.So is masterbating or getting sexually excited dangerous for my baby?? are there chances it would lead to a preterm delivery?? Also this is my first baby. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
A low lying placenta does nt allow a normal delivery.hence it is good news that the placenta has moved up and a normal delivery is now possible.
Masturbation at this stage of pregnancy may be harmful and may lead to Premature rupture of membranes.
However normal sexual activity can be resumed if there is no pain or spotting.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually masturbation and sexual excitement will not initiate labor pains or affect the well being of the baby.
But sometimes in the later weeks of pregnancy they can initiate labor pains.
So better to be cautious and prefer lateral position during intercourse.
And better to avoid intercourse after reaching term.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
Firstly, a low lying placenta is dangerous for delivery, it may lead to a fatal condition known as placenta previa.
So, it is a good news that the placenta moved up.
But, masturbation , at this gestational age of the baby, may be harmful, it may lead to premature rupture of membranes leading to preterm delivery.
So, avoid it.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor