Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant, SGOT:182, SGPT:295, alkaline phosphatase 316, bilirubin 9, cyclogen, itching on body

hello my wife is 30 weeks pregnant and her s.g.o.t. test is 182 ,her s.g.p.t. is 295 her alkaline phosphatase 316 and her total Bilirubin is .9 ,she was in a total bed rest during 15 weeks pregnancy and was given cyclogen shots for 2 month ,she has been having sever itching all her body ,we took this test because her doctor would not give us answer why she has been having this itching . also her HDL is 41 , LDL 253 , although i know but not seeing the patient can not give a correct answer ,i just would like to know from your experience what could cause this sever itching and could it harm the baby ?
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  818
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! After going through a detailed review of your discussion, I would like to comment on the condition --
1) The significantly raised liver function parameters in a 30 weeks pregnancy suggest a poor & grave outcome.
2) However, I would like to suggest you to hospitalize the patient immediately to have a multidisciplinary management. She requires to be observed by a 'team' of specialists containing an eminent gynecologist, a gastroenterologist, a general physician, an oncologist & an intensive care expert.
3) The 'Itching' associated with a significant rise in the hepatic functional parameters is generally considered to be a manifestation of 'Obstructive Jaundice', which is many times a potentially lethal condition & may be associated with or a symptom of malignancy & may require surgery, but in this case seems to be a very complicated situation to manage.
Thanks & wishing a good recovery of your wife!
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor