Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

3 year old with high fever and throat infection. Is meftal safe?

Hi my son is 3 year hold .3 days back he was having fever of 101, doctor suggested that he is having throat infection, after taking crocin and novamox. next two days fever was gone but since yesterday he is having very high fever around 104 we are giving him meftal-p in interval of 5-6 year but he is still having very high fever. can u suggesst if meftal-p is safe and does fever that high in throat infection?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

A throat swab is required in such a scenario to identify the bacteria that is causing the infection. Culture and sensitivity will give the right antibiotic to be used in such a scenario.

Tepid sponging is required to bring down the high fever. Paracetamol given in right doses is very useful

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Tue, 4 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor