Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

3 month old girl is scheduled to have meningocele repair. What is the truth about her symptom ?

My 3 month old grand daughter is scheduled to have Meningocele Repair in the morning about 10 hours from now, I'm concerned that her parents have not been made fully aware of the risks to her immediate and future health. She has a 12mm round cyst on her lower spine which is covered with a thin membrane, it is sometimes more or less flat (raised around the edge) and sometimes raised to about 13mm. Since birth she is a normal happy interactive baby with normal strength in her legs and normal bowel urinary function, she responds to touch on her legs feet. The Specialist has said the spinal cord is in its NORMAL LOCATION inside the spine, there is NO nerve tissue inside the cyst and so the risk is insignificant, any functional or sensory disruption would be only short term. From various internet sources it seems even with no nerve tissue present in the cyst / meningocele there is still significant risk of permanent motor / sensory / urinary / bowel function LOSS. What is the truth ?.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Nov 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response

As your grand daugter is having only meningocele which is very small and does not contain any nerve roots or spinal cord she will not develop any neurological deficit if she develop also it will be for few days due to surgical manipulation and edema. Trust your doctor.

take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Kathirvel Rajan's  Response
ur doctor is correct
Unless the spinal nerve roots are not involved, Out come of these surgeries are very good.
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor