Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

29 years old, husband suffering from azoospermia, short menstrual cycles for one day. Will this effect IVF?

Hello Doctor, I am 29 yrs old i am married since last 8 years i do not have kids the problem is with my husband he is azoospermic. My query is previously i used to have my periods with good flow for around 3 days. But as years passed slowly the flow got reduced. Now i hardly have a flow of 1 day. My period almost stops after one and half day. Can this lead to any problems as we are planning of getting a IVF done. Please revert asap.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Aradhana,

I do not see that the reduced menstrual flow will have any effects on the IVF.

As long as you ovulate, you can conceive without any fear.

Please get your Hemoglobin level tested. It may be low. Otherwise, you shall conceive with the IVF. There should be no problem with it.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor