Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

28 weeks pregnant, ultrasound scan done, shows enlarged lateral ventricle size in foetus. Will this cause abnormalities?

I m 28 weeks pregnant and my recent ultrasound shows that my baby s lateral ventricle size is 10 mm which is the upper limit of advised me to Rescan after 2 weeks.I m very concerned about it. i also find it on net and find that: Unilateral ventriculomegaly (enlargement of the fluid filled spaces in the brain) with a measurement in the lateral venticle of 10 mm can be normal if the ventricle does not continue to enlarge and no other abnormalities are found. The size of the ventricle is usually followed using more ultrasounds to evaluate for any continuing change in size. If the size of the ventricle stays stableStable , baby is unlikely to have any problems. kindly share with me if there is any other information u found. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  767
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Ramu,

The information you found is correct, repeat scan in 2 weeks will tell us if there is any change in size of ventricles. If the size remains same or reduces, then its good news, your baby may not have any problem after birth. If the size increases, then the growing ventricles compress the brain matter. Nowadays a no. of surgeries can be done for this while the baby is inside the uterus, like shunt placement, which prevents further damage to the brain.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor