Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

25 weeks pregnant,conceived via intrauterine insemination,itchiness on sides and inside vagina,is itch guard safe to use in pregnancy?

Hi I m 25 weeks pregnant with my first baby that was conceived via IUI . Now I m havin this horrible itchiness on the sides and inside my vaginal parts. I informed my doctor once and he gave me KELA cream to apply which I did initially but I feel it s made the itchiness worst. So I ve been using itch guard when I really can t stand the itchiness. So now I m wondering is it safe to use itch guard during pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are probably suffering with some infection (Vaginitis). Kela cream is a corticosteroid cream only, which can not cure infection. Itch Guard is an anti-fungal cream containing clotrimazole, but it is for external use only, thus should not be applied inside vagina. It will be better if you use creams available for vaginal use. It will be better to consult a Gynecologist to decide type of infection (Bacterial/Protozoal/Fungal) & treatment accordingly.
Wish you good health,
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor