Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

22 yr old, obese, hyperlipidaemic, OCD and hypertensive. Having chest pain, sweating, dizzy. Angiography required ?

helloo sir/mam m 22 yrs old student, m obese 74kg ,hyperlipidaemic and hypertensive so i was tkng losartan and atorvastatin frm past 2 mnths so after tkng the medicines my lipid levels came normal so i hv stopped taking atorvastatin since ma llipid levels were normal since one month i started use to suffer with chest pain which was radiating towarrrds left arm ,sweating, dizziness ,giddiness,nausea n sometimes i gt unconcious i visit doctor in tmt he said i have mild ST -T changes, hypertension and cvs is already there in family ...,so doctor ask me 2 get angiography ....yea during TMT after 3 mins i gt dizziness dats y tst has been stopped...,and even m suffering from OCD(obessesive compulsive disorder)so sir i wnt to knw mild ST-T changes wat that mean??why got dizziness in middle??is angiography necessary??
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi Angle,
Thanks for posting your query.
Mild St-T changes means downward slopping and indicates ischemic changes.
Dizziness was due to decrease blood supply from ischemic heart.
Angiography is must for you.
Get well soon.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor