Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

22 year having tight foreskin. Using bethamethasone. Any side effects? Is it a steroid?

Hi sir, I am a 22 year old male; i am suffering from problems of tight foreskin . I have started to use Bethamethasone for my foreskin for the past 4 days for stretching . I would like to know if there is any side effects if i use the cream. I am worried since i came to know that is a sort of steroid; so please can you let me know the effects of Bethamethasone and how long should i use it?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your foreskin is tight and you are using some steroid cream .It is not advisable to use any medicine on your own without consulting a doctor.If you are unable to retract the foreskin it suggest that you have what i called as Phimosis.Better you consult some surgeon who on clinical examination will decide whether you need to get circumcised or not.Attempting to retract the foreskin forcibly will give cracks on the foreskin.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor