Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

21 year old, have decrease in appetite, weight gain, constant tiredness, no relief with antidepressant. Signs of hypothyroidism?

I wonder if I could have hypothyroidism . I am a 21 year old girl and my appetite is severely decreased by the medication I am on ( Zoloft ) but I still see weight gain , I m constantly tired, get cold easily even in temperatures above 75 degrees, and generally I m very down even with the antidepressant . How common is hypothyroidism in someone my age?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
seems u are being treated with sertraline. first of all let me ask u few questions : ur weight ? u are symtomatic for how long ? and how long are u on zoloft ?
Hypothyroidism is not uncommon in ur ages. symptoms u told can mimic early hypothyroid state. look out for any neck swelling, prolongation of menstrual cycle, dryness of skin. before increasing zoloft dosage u should go for thyroid function test.
thank u.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

At this age, hypothyroidism is not very common - less tan 0.2%. But that is statistics - it neither excludes nor confirms in a particular individual.

It is very easy to confirm or exclude - you need blood test (T-4; T-3; TSH). See an Endocrinologist. They could see and suggest, if need be.

If ruled out, your symptoms could be accounted by your depression alone - you should consult your Psychiatrist for tailoring the dose.

Take care
Wishing you speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor